What’s your favorite 80’s movie?
-----------------------------------------------------
It is my sincere desire to provide readers of this site with the best unbiased information available, and a forum where it can be discussed openly, as our Founders intended. But it is not easy nor inexpensive to do so, especially when those who wish to prevent us from making the truth known, attack us without mercy on all fronts on a daily basis. So each time you visit the site, I would ask that you consider the value that you receive and have received from The Burning Platform and the community of which you are a vital part. I can't do it all alone, and I need your help and support to keep it alive. Please consider contributing an amount commensurate to the value that you receive from this site and community, or even by becoming a sustaining supporter through periodic contributions. [Burning Platform LLC - PO Box 1520 Kulpsville, PA 19443] or Paypal
-----------------------------------------------------
To donate via Stripe, click here.
-----------------------------------------------------
Use promo code ILMF2, and save up to 66% on all MyPillow purchases. (The Burning Platform benefits when you use this promo code.)
It is my sincere desire to provide readers of this site with the best unbiased information available, and a forum where it can be discussed openly, as our Founders intended. But it is not easy nor inexpensive to do so, especially when those who wish to prevent us from making the truth known, attack us without mercy on all fronts on a daily basis. So each time you visit the site, I would ask that you consider the value that you receive and have received from The Burning Platform and the community of which you are a vital part. I can't do it all alone, and I need your help and support to keep it alive. Please consider contributing an amount commensurate to the value that you receive from this site and community, or even by becoming a sustaining supporter through periodic contributions. [Burning Platform LLC - PO Box 1520 Kulpsville, PA 19443] or Paypal
-----------------------------------------------------
To donate via Stripe, click here.
-----------------------------------------------------
Use promo code ILMF2, and save up to 66% on all MyPillow purchases. (The Burning Platform benefits when you use this promo code.)
Always liked Raising Arizona
The Stuntman
Raising Arizona for comedy.
Terminator for drama/sci fi.
Great chase scene … Cage and Hunter were in rare form together …
Have the VCR.
“You got flies”.
Dirty Dancing
Alien
Aliens.
“…Get away from her…You Bitch!”
Best scene ever
You are correct. MY movie is from the late 70s.
Glory, Ferris Bueller’s day off, History of the World. Raging Bull was a good one.
Meaning of Life for comedy
Full Metal Jacket or Platoon for war drama
Scarface for crime drama
The Shining for horror
A decade is too long to pick a favorite. Just 1980 had some great flicks.
https://www.imdb.com/search/title/?year=1980&title_type=feature&
None of the above were worth a shit.
That’s because John Wayne wasn’t in any of them!!!
Amadeus
Brazil
.
.
Tootsie and Airplane = Best 80s comedy
Apparently, I prefer movies with just one word in the title.
I asked Admin to forward something to you and that if you write an article in time to celebrate the holiday, I’ll donate fiddy bucks to TBP.
You forgot Bladerunner!
The Road Warrior
Scarface
Big Trouble in Little China
“Jack Burton …. ME!”
Foxes. i was going to answer last weeks question about best movie from the 70s with this but when i looked it up i found it’s from 1980. more 70s than 80s really but it is an awesome movie.
Caddyshack…hands down.
I’m with you, Mr. L. Saw it again this week and it still had me laughing. It is my understanding that Murray and Chase ad libbed a lot of their scenes and Rodney Dangerfield was perfect as Al Czervic.
PREDATOR 1987. Jesse The Body Ventura – “Why this shit will turn you into a sexual Tyrannosaurus just like me”. “I ain’t got time to bleed”.
C’mon, Blade Runner.
Yep and Excalibur
My all time favorite from any decade. Also, the look of Blade Runner, a dystopian future, has been copied in so many movies since. Blade Runner has had an enormous effect on sci-fi movies.
The Goonies
Remo Williams
Uncle Buck
1987
Five Corners (a true story about events in a real New York neighborhood).
John Turturro
Tim Robbins
Jodie Foster
So many of the movies listed here were great but this one was a quiet little gem.
Carpenters remake of “The thing” was very good and also a tribute to the original,alsoDie Hard entertaining.
I will say looking back though a lot of good times when the 80’s hit things really started sliding downhill,and now picking up speed!
It certainly had a ‘feel’ to it.
Das Boot, German version with sub titles.
Alien a close second.
There were so many other great movies made then.
I remember feeling so claustrophobic watching ‘Das Boot’ in one of the big theaters in Hollywood … excellent.
Alien — hands down scared the living hell out of me …
I enjoyed both of them. Just recently watched Das Boot again. I love the fact that I can choose to listen to the German language (with English subtitles). I was stationed in Germany twice in the Air Force and makes me kind of nostalgic.
As a huge sci-fi fan, I loved Alien. Wait a minute, maybe loved is the wrong word. It scared the every loving sh*t out of me.
Going for lesser known ones that I’ve watched multiple times over the years.
Top choice is: Bill and Ted’s Excellent Adventure. FYI, And in a rarity, the wrap-up for the franchise from a couple years ago “Bill and Ted Face the Music” is a sequel that didn’t go all woke (though I thought it was for awhile) and did right by the characters. Not sure why, but these movies always leave me feeling happy and optimistic.
Enemy Mine, The Last Starfighter, Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai, Firefox, Bladerunner, Lone Wolf McQuade, Predator, Runaway Train, Romancing the Stone & Jewel of the Nile,
I agree on: Bill and Ted’s Excellent Adventure, Enemy Mine, Bladerunner, Predator, Romancing the Stone and Jewel of the Nile. They tried to copy Romancing the Stone in Sandra Bullock’s The Lost City and it was so awful I turned it off.
In honor of nanny piglosi, who got the ball rolling elbowing a child recently…Too bad he missed the first shot.
Christopher Walken made this movie cause he is such a freak.
Like rock hudson?
Different kind of freak
Christopher Walken. Cool.
Where the Buffalo Roam
Not the best, but good.
Bill Murray and Hunter S. Thompson what more could you want?
Nothing. It and Fear and Loathing are both fantastic. Boyle was awesome.
Question was BEST 80’s movie. ETA sorry Favorite.
speaking of Boyle …. you reminded me of a 1970 movie with Peter Boyle ===> “Joe”.
Fabulous movie. One reviewer wrote; ” “Joe” captures the spirit, fears, angers, and prejudices of the time as perhaps no other film does. ” I agree.
Die Hard.
“No buts it’s gonna need a paint job and a $hitLode of screen doors”
Bruce would agree with you.
beat me to it by 1 minute, a good flick. Not so much on the sequels though.
The fourth one is the best of the series.
Die Hard 1988- yippie kia mother fcker.
Now I have a Machine Gun
HO
HO
HO
Also..
Better off Dead
License To Drive
Young Guns
Revenge of the Nerds
Police Academy
All good. Too many to list from the 80s
young guns… yeah
Indiana Jones.
And the best of the Star Wars flicks came out the year prior in 1980.
Body Heat.
War Games
Space Balls
Just a few that were overlooked
Scanners
Nightmare on Elm Street
This is Spinal Tap
Videodrome
Pink Floyd – The Wall
Poltergeist
Rambo- First Blood
The Blue Brothers
Back to the Future
Runaway train
The Abyss
The Decline of Western Civilization
Scarface
Rivers Edge
Roger and Me
They Live
The Elephant Man
Fast Times at Ridgemont High
Robocop
An American Warewolf in London
Stop Making Sense
Brazil
Yeah the attitude dictates you don’t care whether she comes stays lays or prays I mean whatever happens your toes are still tapping. When you got that, you got the attitude. Mike Damone
I’m glad you included Stop Making Sense, also The Abyss and The Blues Brothers.
Stripes
Spies Like Us
Revenge of the Nerds
Running Man
Repo Man
Empire strikes back. It is my favorite star wars movie and gets better everytime I watch it
Used Cars (1980). $50 never killed anybody.
The Name of the Rose. All the vital elements: the Dark Ages, a giant medieval abbey, Monks, Sean Connery, torture, murder, Grand Inquisitor, tonsures, burning at the stake, ugly cataracts, the whole nine yards. There was one woman. She was young, hot AND mute.
And bedded a very young Slater.
Good show.
Also Ron Perlman was pretty good.
Blade Runner
Terminator
They Live
Well…”Caddyshack” & “Easy Money”, but, as I live on Coosaw Island outside of Beaufort, SC, have to (ugh) nominate “The Big Chill” for absolutely nothing other than the amazing Low Country scenery. And, Downtown Beaufort ain’t done nuttin but be restored much better. (The movie sucks).
BTW, as for 70s movies, “The Great Santini” used the same house. Best movie nobody has ever herd of. Duvall playing Pat Conroy’s father. With my rather distant cousin Blythe Danner as his wife.
> as for 70s movies, “The Great Santini” used the same house. Best movie nobody has ever herd of.
Best movie portrayal (probably the only one) of growing up as a military brat.
Big Chill had an outstanding sound track as well. Not bad shots of Meg Tilly either.
The Dogs of War (1980)- Christopher Walken, Tom Berenger
Reanimator is fave
To Live and Die in LA
Tequila Sunrise
Loved To Live and Die in LA.
Just watched it again last night. They really don’t make them like that anymore.
And seeing LA in the 1980s is great. Man has it gone to shit in the following decades.
I really did not find the acting of Peterson or Pankow to be all that good, but the plot, Dafoe and Turturro made that forgivable.
And damn, thin people!
Oh, Bull Durham too.
Other runner ups that kicked A$$
Major League:
“They’re still $hitty”
Stand by Me
Weird Science
Top Gun
ET
Back to the Future
The Right Stuff
A Christmas Story
National Lampoons Vacation “Wallyworld” LOL
National Lampoons “Christmas Vacation”
Christmas Vacation is my favorite Christmas movie. Loved Major League, Weird Science, Top Gun and Back to the Future.
Ghostbusters
Can’t go wrong with that movie!
they went wrong remaking it with lesbians. horrible mistake.
Humorless lesbians.
National Lampoon’s Vacation was pretty funny at the time. It brought back memories of family vacations, 3000 mile treks to New York in the old Ford squire station wagon.
Of the movies shown, Caddyshack wins hands down. I did like the Breakfast Club, loved Raising Arizona, but my all time favorite movie is Blade Runner.
anything from John Hughes
“breakfast club” is ageless as it can be written today and still be 100% applicable
Except all the poor bastards would be forced to wear masks and sit in their own little “pods.”