by the subway philosopher™
On occasion, celebrating the midweek hump with a meticulously curated selection of the most disrespectful, impolite, disgraceful, badass, head-banging, disturbing, irreverent, rebellious, or most enjoyable rock n roll of its time feels like a perfectly responsible thing to do, for some reason. Or no reason at all. Crank it up!
As if Oz doesn’t have enough problems. Three guesses what these ‘consultants’ will find (and the first two don’t count).
A dangerous mind. The Lazys – Nothing But Trouble
There’s something about three-piece bands… Nirvana – Aneurysm
Wanna go for a ride? The Smashing Pumpkins – Zero
Hookers and blow. Rev Theory – Light It Up
Shut the fuck up! Rise of the Northstar – Sound Of Wolves
Nice selection as always, thanks karalan. Takes me back to the 90’s, a better time.
Ok…right up my alley this week. All takes me back to high school and college. I bought Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness right when it came out with my birthday money in Fall of 95. (RHCP’s One Hot Minute too). Hadn’t heard anything but 1979. I found this one right away, a hidden gem:
Then there’s this (great songs can’t be too long):
Another lost track from Billy Corgan that is great:
I mentioned One Hot Minute, before we get to Kurt Cobain, here’s a song about him:
I’ve posted a bunch about Kurt Cobain, so just a quick one that was never properly recorded, but could have been one of his best (brilliant and poignant):
Since the Peppers was mentioned,here is my favorite by the:
I saw RHCP in the late 90’s – the roadies worked the crowd non-stop and by the end of the show, a corraled-off section next to the stage was full of young girls. The singer spent most of the show manipulating his private part into … ah, a state of full attention.
Kind of detracted from the music.
Aneurism, best Nirvana song ever!!!
This is America right now.
Someone put this as a main article. Write about it.